Olalla Water System Boil Water Notice

A boil water notice has been placed on the Olalla Water System.

  • Aug. 11, 2012 6:00 a.m.

The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen in consultation with the Interior Health Authority has placed a Boil Water Notice on the Olalla Water System.

This is in response to recent adverse water quality test results.  The notice will remain in effect until further notice.  All residents are advised to use a safe alternative water source or to boil water for all drinking, oral hygiene and food preparation/cooking purposes.  Water should be brought to a full boil and allowed to boil for at least 1 minute prior to use.

Also, chlorine has been added to the system on a temporary basis which may result in a distinct chlorine odour or taste in the water. RDOS staff will be flushing the chlorine through the system and taking samples for further testing.

The RDOS would also like to remind all business owners/operators including (bed and breakfasts), public facilities operators and landlords that it is the responsibility of said establishments to notify their customers and tenants of the Boil Water Notice.

For More Info Contact: RDOS Public Works Department (250) 490-4135

Interior Health Authority Penticton (250) 770-3530